The Human Trafficking Loophole in South Dakota Law
[…] So here is the loophole: the element of “force” must be present to be considered a victim of human trafficking. However, SDCL 22-49-1 prohibits human trafficking and states “No person may recruit, harbor, transport, provide, receive, or obtain, by any means, another person knowing that force, fraud, or coercion will be used to cause the person to engage in prostitution, forced labor, or involuntary servitude. Nor may any person benefit financially or by receiving anything of value from participation in a venture that has engaged in acts set forth in this section. Any violation of this section constitutes the crime of human trafficking.
So the problem is that if a man or woman is coerced or fraudulently tricked into human trafficking, they are not considered a “victim” under current South Dakota law.