Marsy’s Law For North Dakota – Myths Vs. Facts
[…] Myth: The victim’s ability to assert and seek enforcement of their rights will open up a myriad of civil cases that include divorces, business partnership dissolutions, property claims, small claims, etc.
FACT: Not at all. Marsy’s Law for North Dakota is simply saying victims can enforce the rights enumerated in Marsy’s Law for North Dakota in court and get a remedy if one is available. The rights in Marsy’s Law for North Dakota only apply to criminal activity. This language is also very similar to that in ND Statute Section 12.1-34-04, which states “each prosecuting attorney is responsible for securing for victims and witnesses of crime the rights and services described in this chapter.” This is simply saying they can enforce these rights and any other victims’ rights North Dakota has given to victims. There is really no point in having the rights if they cannot enforce them.